Pete Henderson Society

Our Kellogg Legacy

The Pete Henderson Society has a rich history at Kellogg, playing a pivotal role in shaping the school’s collaborative culture

Kenneth M. “Pete” Henderson served as professor of management and dean of administration at Kellogg from 1971 to 1981. In those positions, he played a key role in strengthening the school’s connection with the Chicago business community and helped to establish the school’s collaborative culture. Membership in the Pete Henderson Society recognizes alumni and friends of the school who, in the spirit of Henderson’s generosity and dedication, have helped make Kellogg a leader in management education.

The Pete Henderson Society also shares a tight bond with the Kellogg Alumni Council (KAC). After members complete their three-year term in the KAC, they transition to the Pete Henderson Society to continue serving the Kellogg alumni community in ways that best fit their interests.

As president of the Pete Henderson Society, I have been fortunate to help serve Kellogg and continue to honor Pete Henderson for all his contributions to the school and community.

David Spitulnik ’80 / PHS President

PHS Member Directory

A-D

A

  • Stuart B. Abelson ’05
  • Jeff Akers ’04
  • Geraldine M. Alexis ’76
  • Marcus L. Alexis ’90
  • Ahmed Salman Amin ’85
  • Jon Allan Anda ’80
  • Robert W. Anderson ’94
  • Stephen S. Anderson ’65
  • Philip E. Arnold ’67
  • Charles J. Aschauer Jr. ’50
  • Richard W. Ashley ’70
  • B

  • Ali Babacan ’92
  • Robert Bailey Jr. ’79
  • Stephen W. Baird ’85
  • Stuart Ballan ’01
  • Deborah Baron ’89
  • G. Marc Baumann ’79
  • Raymond E. Bayley ’91
  • Tom H. Bedecarre ’81
  • John H. Beirise ’67
  • D. Theodore Berghorst ’71
  • Robert L. Berner III ’86
  • Trent Blain ’99
  • Charles A. Brickman ’60
  • Neill H. Brownstein ’68
  • George R. Bruha ’72
  • Henry M. Buchbinder ’49
  • Edwin J. Buckley ’90
  • Judith Mary Buckley ’98
  • Rhett W. Butler ’64
  • C

  • Patrick J. Callahan Jr. ’70
  • Stephen D. Chubb ’74
  • Virginia A. Clarke ’84
  • Rose Mary Clyburn ’84
  • Angela Smith Cobb ’00
  • William C. Cobb ’79
  • Gerald D. Cohen ’79
  • Gwen A. Cohen ’82
  • Gary M. Cokins ’74
  • Jeffrey P. Coney ’76
  • W.J. Cormack ’55
  • E. Scott Crist ’90
  • D

  • Jane Spector Davis ’82
  • James C. Deichen ’78
  • Gillian V.N. Derbyshire ’84
  • David G. Dimit ’73
  • Steven R. Don ’93
  • John Dohm ’93
  • Martin J. Dorow ’90
  • Julie M. Dreyer ’85
  • Michael L. Ducker ’99
  • E-H

    E

  • Lisa Earnhardt ’96
  • Martin Ellen ’87
  • Steven G. Elliott ’71
  • Clement A. Erbmann ’75
  • Robert D. Erickson ’69
  • J. Scott Etzler ’98
  • Herbert P. Evert ’56
  • F

  • Carol Falstrup ’89
  • Frank Fehrenbach ’03
  • Matthew R. Feldman ’86
  • Diana S. Ferguson ’92
  • Donald C. Fergusson ’77
  • Wade Fetzer III ’61
  • Scott H. Filstrup ’67
  • John S. Fischer ’90
  • Gary T. Fitzgerald ’78
  • Stewart R. Flink ’83
  • Marla J. Forbes ’86
  • Douglas B. Fox ’71
  • Tod H. Francis ’83
  • Peter L. Frechette ’80
  • Thomas Craig Freyman ’83
  • Mark A. Fuller III ’83
  • Yoichiro Furuse ’70
  • G

  • Joan Johnson Galli ’90
  • A. John Gambs ’74
  • Mukesh Gangwal ’84
  • Michael A. George ’85
  • C. Gary Gerst ’71
  • Robert E. Gill ’74
  • Philip L. Glass ’56
  • Colleen A. Goggins ’79
  • Stuart M. Goode ’66
  • Grant Edward Gordon ’80
  • Laura Gordon ’90
  • James M. Grant ’66
  • Cassandra Pulley Greene ’76
  • Donald C. Grenesko ’74
  • Ghia Griarte ’93
  • Sidney T. Grunnah ’57
  • Adalberto Guajardo ’95
  • Kathryn L. Guthrie ’86
  • Joseph D. Gutman ’81
  • H

  • William J. Hagenah ’68
  • Kenneth A. Halverson Jr. ’75
  • Andrew M. Hanson ’79
  • Brian Harris ’96
  • Daniel J. Hartnett ’83
  • R. Radcliffe Hastings ’77
  • Samuel S. Haviland ’90
  • William J. Hayes ’91
  • Dorothy Pitner Healy ’86
  • Peter H. Heckman ’68
  • John T. Hedbring ’73
  • Scott K. Heitmann ’73
  • Rekha Hemrajani ’96
  • Kenneth M. Henderson
  • Susan L. Henricks ’94
  • Albert J. Henry ’62
  • C. Wolcott Henry III ’83
  • Kenneth R. Herlin ’73
  • Lynnette Barnes Hinch ’84
  • Marten S. Hoekstra ’94
  • James Hofheimer ’02
  • Arthur L. Holden ’81
  • Betsy D. Holden ’82
  • Laura Hollister ’00
  • David R. Holmes ’65
  • Vicki Vallen Hood ’77
  • Robert D. Horner ’71
  • Donald P. Horwitz ’57
  • I-N

    I

  • Yoshimi Inaba ’76
  • Laurene P. Inglese ’90
  • J

  • Darrell Jackson ’00
  • M. Catherine Jaros ’73
  • Jeff L. Johnson ’83
  • Margaret Johnsson ’91
  • Tyler Johnston ’80
  • Robert A. Jones ’61
  • Robert J. Jordan ’92
  • K

  • David G. Kabiller ’87
  • David L. Kahn ’85
  • Elizabeth Kaiser ’00
  • Thomas G. Kamp ’85
  • Donald G. Kane II ’82
  • David Alan Kantor ’80
  • Kerry N. Kearney ’87
  • Timothy E. Kemper ’01
  • Steven H. Kerr ’78
  • Ronald C. Kesselman ’69
  • Douglas G. Kiel ’98
  • David W. Kieselstein ’88
  • Richard D. Kiley ’83
  • Suzanne M. King ’95
  • Steven E. Knoop ’85
  • Robert C. Knuepfer Jr. ’78
  • Harry M.J. Kraemer Jr. ’79
  • J. Colin Kresock ’78
  • Jana Garland Kresock ’78
  • Frederick B. Krom III ’79
  • Christina M. Ksoll ’98
  • L

  • John M. Lafferty ’69
  • Marc D. Landsberg ’89
  • Joseph C. Lane ’66
  • Karen Nyman Latham ’85
  • Richard H. Lenny ’77
  • Ian S. Leopold ’88
  • Peter Levesque ’99
  • Philip M. Lewin ’56
  • Wendy L. Lewis ’95
  • Roland G. Ley ’56
  • Pamela Forbes Lieberman ’90
  • Paul J. Liska ’83
  • Dianne Loeb ’80
  • Adrienne Logan ’03
  • Donald G. Lohmann ’72
  • John Jeffry Louis ’89
  • Edward W. Lyman Jr. ’69
  • M

  • John E. Major ’69
  • Christopher L. Mapes ’98
  • Philip A. Marineau ’70
  • Theodore B. Martin Jr. ’83
  • William W. Mauritz ’59
  • Richard A. Mayer ’69
  • Matthew B. McCall ’92
  • Lynn M. McCormick ’76
  • R. Frederick McCoy Jr. ’81
  • William R. McDermott ’97
  • John P. McEnaney ’83
  • Patrick J. McGarvey ’85
  • Blythe J. McGarvie ’78
  • Larry L. McGregor ’59
  • Martha McGuire ’80
  • Thomas A. McNichols ’82
  • Barry S. Metzger ’01
  • Kenneth R. Meyers ’94
  • Stephens F. Millard ’63
  • Jean-Pierre H. Millon ’76
  • Jonathan M. Mills ’60
  • L. Scott Minick ’81
  • Lloyd B. Morgan ’63
  • Deborah Ann Morrin ’81
  • James E. Morris ’72
  • Robert W. Moser ’56
  • Jinho Mountainbear ’04
  • Daniel Murray ’91
  • Jerry K. Myers ’63
  • N

  • F. Byron Nahser ’68
  • Wendi Taylor Nations ’00
  • H. Donald Nelson ’59
  • Robin C. Neustein ’79
  • Armand O. Norehad ’57
  • Roger W. Norian ’66
  • O-T

    O

  • Sidney I. Oberman ’52
  • Frederick J. O’Connor ’86
  • James O’Connor ’96
  • Karin D. O’Connor ’89
  • Linda P. O’Hare ’83
  • R

  • Robert C. Rich ’71
  • Spurgeon Robinson ’94
  • Dennis W. Rocheleau ’64
  • James Malcolm Rose ’86
  • Danny Rosenberg ’97
  • Susan G. Rosenstein ’79
  • William E. Rosner ’76
  • Alberto G. Ruocco ’90
  • Stephanie L. Ruyle ’02
  • S

  • Sanford J. Sacks ’56
  • Mitchell H. Saranow ’67
  • Robert B. Scherer ’67
  • Walter G. Schmid ’71
  • Robert W. Schoder ’82
  • Lee Ann Scovil ’91
  • Gordon I. Segal ’60
  • John W. Seiple ’01
  • Brenda Castro Seliga ’94
  • Nikolaus D. Semaca ’84
  • Bonnie A. Seto ’81
  • David H. Shaffer ’83
  • Glenn Shapiro ’98
  • Mark A. Shapiro ’80
  • Kevin J. Sherman ’78
  • Raymond J. Siegel ’98
  • A. Peter Simmie ’78
  • James H. Simmons III ’96
  • Richard D. Simonds ’60
  • George Sladoje ’74
  • Daniel Munford Smith ’94
  • Joel W. Smith ’59
  • Malcolm S. Smith ’78
  • Scott C. Smith ’76
  • Timothy J. Smithe ’96
  • Scott D. Somers ’75
  • David B. Spitulnik ’80
  • John A. Staley IV ’66
  • Jennifer W. Steans ’89
  • James P. Steffensen ’80
  • Gregg W. Steinhafel ’79
  • William C. Steinmetz ’74
  • Samuel S. Stewart Jr. ’66
  • David M. Stone ’61
  • William H. Strong ’76
  • Richard F. Strup ’76
  • Mary Kay Sullivan ’80
  • T

  • Gina Mae Tapper ’82
  • Lawrence E. Thomas ’94
  • Robert W. Thornburgh Jr. ’69
  • J. Jeffrey Thrall ’72
  • John P. Trainor ’04
  • U-Z

    U

  • Jeffrey W. Ubben ’87
  • Joseph A. Urban ’97
  • V

  • C. Gerron Vartan ’67
  • Carmita Vaughan ’04
  • Jeffrey S. Vender ’98
  • Kent Verner ’94
  • Paul Vernon ’69
  • J. Dirk Vos ’70
  • W

  • Michael Waks ’80
  • J. Kent Walker ’92
  • L. Ellen M. Walvoord ’81
  • Patrick James Ward ’80
  • William S. Wardrop Jr. ’81
  • Douglas Warshauer ’94
  • Donald A. Washburn ’73
  • Reeve Byron Waud ’89
  • Earl Eugene Webb ’81
  • Robert T. Webb ’98
  • Alan J. Weber ’71
  • Joel D. Weiner ’58
  • Charles D. Weinles ’94
  • Steven B. Weinstein ’78
  • Robert H. Wellington III ’75
  • Gary F. Wendt ’93
  • William A. Wernecke Jr. ’79
  • Brian S. Wesbury ’89
  • Richard C. Westergaard ’68
  • Kurt C. Wheeler ’76
  • Randall L. Whitfield ’90
  • Jeffrey L. Wiese ’62
  • Phillip H. Wilhelm ’72
  • Edmund J. Wilson ’84
  • Y

  • Robin Yoshimura ’94
  • James Dunlap Young ’76
  • Z

  • Thomas C. Zay Sr. ’54
  • Paul A. Zellner ’77
  • Annie Zipfel ’96
  • Contact

    News

    Get to know our alumni newsmakers.

    Events

    Network and learn at events near you.